Lighthouse Great Missenden

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

Throughout this notice, the term ‘Lighthouse’ shall be taken to mean Lighthouse88, registered charity number 1169296 or its predecessor Lighthouse 88, registered charity number 1071892, known as ‘Lighthouse Great Missenden’.

Lighthouse is the data controller.

what information do we collect about you?

a) Volunteers

We collect information about you when you volunteer with us that includes your date of birth, address and telephone number, email address, church attended, names and addresses of the references you provide, and details of any DBS disclosures you hold, along with answers to the following declaration questions:

  • Have you any health problem(s) which might affect your work with children or young people?
  • Have you ever been known by any name other than the one given on this form?
  • Have you, during the past five years, had any home address other than that given on this form?
  • Has a child in your care, or for whom you have or had parental responsibility, ever been removed from your care, been placed on the Child Protection Register, or been the subject of a care order, a supervision order, a child assessment order, or an emergency protection order under the Children Act 1989, or a similar order under other legislation?
  • Have you ever been convicted of any criminal offence?
  • Have you been cautioned by the police, or bound over to keep the peace?
  • Have you ever been found by a court exercising civil jurisdiction (including matrimonial or family jurisdiction) to have caused significant harm to a child or young person under the age of 18 years? Or has any such court made any order against you on the basis of any finding or allegation that any child or young person was at risk of significant harm from you?

b) Parents / carers and children

We collect information when you register a child for a place at Lighthouse that includes your name and address details, and the name, date of birth, health and special needs information of your child / children.

how will we use the information about you?

Lighthouse complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. All personal data is kept on central IT systems and is not stored or transported on portable electronic devices.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area
  • To manage our volunteers: processing your application and keeping you updated with relevant information such as your role and training dates
  • To register children attending Lighthouse: processing your application, keeping you updated with relevant information such as ticket printing or collection, when children can be collected
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the Lighthouse charity
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications)
  • To email you about other Lighthouse activities we think may be of interest to you. We will only do so where we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

what is the legal basis for processing
your personal data?

  • Volunteers: Data is processed under legitimate interest
  • Parents & Children: Data is processed under legitimate interest
  • Donors outside Lighthouse: Data is processed under Consent of Data Subject
  • Processing is also necessary for carrying out obligations under health and safety, or social protection law or any regulatory body.

sharing your personal data

  • Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. Lighthouse will not share your information with anyone else unless obliged by law.
  • You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted by Lighthouse, please contact us: click here.

who sees your information?

Lighthouse considers the following information to be confidential:

  • Addresses
  • Declaration question answers, specifically information relating to the criminal records of volunteers
  • Health information
  • Special needs information

Confidential information shall be seen only by Lighthouse Trustees and other individuals nominated by them (including admin staff and volunteer co-ordinators).

In all other cases data is only shared on a strict need-to-know basis.For example, an Age Group Leader or Teacher will generally only receive the names of the leaders and children assigned to their age group. They may receive health and special needs information if a leader or child has a health condition or special needs that will impact upon them during their time on-site, whether this be behaviourally or through the requirement for medication.

During Lighthouse week all printed reports are held securely on site, and at the end of the Lighthouse week they are collected and securely destroyed.

how long do we keep your personal data?

Lighthouse retains all data collected about registered children for a period of two years.

Lighthouse retains all data collected about volunteers for a period of five years. This time period is renewed when a volunteer registers again for Lighthouse.

The data for volunteers will be used each year to contact those who have volunteered in previous years. At this point volunteers have the choice to register again for Lighthouse, or request not to be contacted in future. If no such request is received, volunteers’ data will be kept on file and they will be contacted the following year, up to the five year limit.

Following the five year limit, if a volunteer does not register, their data will be deleted.

exception to the standard
data retention period

In accordance with its duty of care responsibilities to all volunteers and children attending Lighthouse, Lighthouse will exceptionally keep a volunteer’s data on file for more than five years if that data indicates that the said volunteer could pose a threat to others, and the trustees or individuals nominated by them consider there to be a reasonable risk of that person attempting to register at Lighthouse again in the future.

It is required by our Insurers that records of volunteers who attended training and who attended Lighthouse be kept for 15 years. This will be on the basis of data sufficiency: name and role at Lighthouse, and will be archived on a secure database.

We retain Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Lighthouse holds about you
  • The right to request that the Lighthouse corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Lighthouse to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Policy, we will provide you with a notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

changes to our data privacy policy

We keep our Data Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Data Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 th May 2018.

contact details:

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice
or information we hold about you:

by email

or write to us at Lighthouse Missenden, PO Box 619, Great Missenden HP16 0WT

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at
The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.